Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I TT-BAU, Monday 10 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 June 2013
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:CotonTchad
Registration: TT-BAU
MSN: 20800045
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 1 km from N'Gaoundéré Airport (NGE) -   Cameroon
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Moundou Airport (MQQ/FTTD)
Destination airport:Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane, a Cessna 208 Caravan I, was en route from Thad to Cameroon flying at 3000 feet when the engine lost power.
The aircraft impacted terrain during an attempted diversion to N'Gaoundere Airport, Cameroon. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and one of the two pilots onboard received fatal injuries. The remaining four occupants were hospitalized with undisclosed injuries.

Sources:

Le Messager
La Nouvelle Expression

Location

Images:

photo (c) BISSE BELL Raymond; N'Gaoundéré Airport (NGE); 01 July 2013