Loss of control Accident Beechcraft B200GT King Air 250 N510LD, Friday 7 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 June 2013
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200GT King Air 250
Owner/operator:Osage Air LLC
Registration: N510LD
MSN: BY-24
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:974 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,7 km N of Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, LA (BTR) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, LA (BTR/KBTR)
Destination airport:McComb-Pike County Airport, MS (MCB/KMCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200GT King Air turboprop was destroyed in an accident shortly after takeoff from Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, LA (BTR). The pilot was killed.
The pilot had sold his previous Beechcraft B200 King Air on the day of the accident and he had bought a B200GT, which had a different avionics suite than he was used to. He flew from Georgetown, Texas to Baton Rouge, Louisiana and dropped off two passengers there. The pilot elected to continue to McComb.

The airplane departed runway 31 at Baton Rouge. Just after takeoff, the controller assigned the pilot a heading and altitude to McComb (MCB). The airplane turned northeast, on course, and reached an altitude of 1,200 feet. The radar track data then showed the airplane in a slow descent and slowing down; the airplane then disappeared from radar, prior to the accident site. The last radio transmission from the pilot was that he was going to crash.
The airplane came down in a residential area at Rue Jennifer in the Baker suburb of Baton Rouge. The first impact point was the roof of one home. The airplane then impacted a tree and shed located in the backyard of neighboring homes. The airplane came to rest in an upright position, in the corner of two houses. A postcrash fire consumed most of the airplane; fire, smoke/water also damaged the two homes.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed during departure, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s lack of specific knowledge of the airplane’s avionics."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

WAFB
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) anon.; Baker, LA; 08 June 2013

photo (c) NTSB; Baker, LA; 08 June 2013