| Date: | Monday 3 June 2013 |
| Time: | 08:50 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | RV Consulting Partnership |
| Registration: | ZS-GJV |
| MSN: | BB-1167 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9782 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lanseria Airport (HLA) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) |
| Destination airport: | Lanseria Airport (HLA/FALA) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot being the sole occupant onboard the aircraft departed Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport on a reposition flight for scheduled maintenance to Lanseria. Takeoff and climb was uneventful. Upon arrival at Lanseria, the aircraft landed gear-up on runway 06L. The aircraft skidded for approximately 300 metres coming to halt in the middle of the runway. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot got out of the aircraft uninjured. No fire was reported.
An inspection revealed no abnormalities with the landing gear.
Probable Cause: "Wheels up landing due to failure of the pilot to extend the landing gear."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CA18/2/3/9181 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location