Accident British Aerospace ATP-F PK-DGI, Friday 31 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 May 2013
Time:07:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace ATP-F
Owner/operator:Deraya Air Taxi
Registration: PK-DGI
MSN: 2027
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:15755 hours
Cycles:25431 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wamena Airport (WMX) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)
Destination airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A British Aerospace ATP cargo plane, PK-DGI, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Wamena Airport (WMX), Indonesia.
The airplane, operated by Deraya Air Taxi, departed Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ) on a domestic cargo flight to Wamena Airport (WMX). The captain acted as Pilot Flying and the first officer acted as Pilot Monitoring (PM).
At 06:27 the aircraft departed from Sentani Airport and climbed to the cruising altitude of 12,000 feet.
The first officer contacted the Wamena Tower controller at 07:01, while the aircraft was approaching Pass Valley point. The controller informed that runway 15 was in use and the weather condition was wind calm, visibility 4 km, low cloud on finals and QNH 1008 mbs.
At 07:07, the first officer reported they were on final to runway 15. When reporting runway in sight two minutes later, the controller provided the clearance to land.
On short final the aircraft was on heading 140° and was on the right side of the correct flight path. The pilot then rolled to the left up to 20° to align with the runway, then rolled to the right to align with runway 15. This correction was conducted at altitude between 400 to 200 feet AGL.
The aircraft touched down on the centerline. During the landing roll at about 750 meters from the beginning of runway 15 the aircraft veered to the left of the runway shoulder, the pilot recovered by applying the right rudder and asymmetrical reverse thrust but the aircraft continued veer to the left and stopped at about 10 meters on the left shoulder of the runway 15.
The nose landing gear detached and was found on the shoulder at about 250 meter from the aircraft's final position. The main landing gears were broken and all the propellers bent.

Contributing Factors:
The flight did not meet the criteria according to the recommended elements of stabilized approach which required go around.
The aircraft touched down with 2° misalignment with the runway direction then the aircraft veered off to the left.
The recovery action was not in accordance to the correct technique according to the ALAR Tool Kit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: KNKT.13.05.18.04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSC; Wamena Airport (WMX); 31 May 2013