Incident Airspeed AS.65 Consul F-BEDP, Thursday 26 October 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 October 1950
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic cnsl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Owner/operator:Societe Indochinoise de Transports Aeriens [SITA]
Registration: F-BEDP
MSN: 5162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ton-Son-Nhut Airport, Ton-Son-Nhut, Saigon -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tan-Son-Nhut, Saigon, Vietnam (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul c/n 5162 ex-RAF Oxford HN829 [original c/n 2985]. After the war Airspeed, bought it back from the Government, and converted it into the prototype of the ambulance version of the Consul. In its new configuration it flew for the first time in July 1947. First civil registered (Certificate of Registry 11655) 18.7.47 as G-AJWR to Airspeed Ltd. Registration cancelled 1.10.47 as "sold abroad". Certificate of Airworthiness issued 16.10.47.

Re-registered in France as F-BEDP 31.10.47 (some sources state 19.5.1948) to Societe Indochinoise de Transports Aeriens [SITA], Saigon. Written off (Destroyed by fire) in a hangar fire whilst parked at Tan-Son-Nhut, Saigon 26.10.50. Aircraft registration F-BEDP canceled on 23.9.1953 for the reason: DESTROYED

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20oxford%20&%20consul.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=A5C3E60B3B5901C76AAD7FB6115B224C
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AJWR.pdf
4. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Coates/1466.htm