Accident Boeing KC-137E (707-324C) 2404, Sunday 26 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 May 2013
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-137E (707-324C)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2404
MSN: 19870/702
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport (PAP) -   Haiti
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport (PAP/MTPP)
Destination airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG)
Narrative:
A Boeing KC-137E transport plane of the Brazilian Air Force sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP), Haiti. There were no injuries.
There were 12 crew members and 131 passengers on board, who were part of the Brazilian peacekeeping mission in Haiti.
Upon takeoff from runway 28 an engine caught fire and the takeoff was aborted. The airplane veered into the grass. There were burn marks visible on the plane, and its front landing-gear had snapped of.

Sources:

Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Thiagosjun; Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP/MTPP); 26 May 2013

photo (c) Vito Cedrini; Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL); 21 May 2007