| Date: | Friday 24 May 2013 |
| Time: | 10:02 |
| Type: | Antonov An-2SX |
| Owner/operator: | Valor Air |
| Registration: | EX-02015 |
| MSN: | 1G153-56 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10995 hours |
| Cycles: | 34201 flights |
| Engine model: | Shvetsov ASh-62IR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2,5 km NW of Jyl-Kol, Jalal-Abad region -
Kyrgyzstan
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Tash Kumyr Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Tash Kumyr Airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Antonov 2R biplane was destroyed in an accident in the Aksy district of Kyrgyzstan, killing all three on board.
The airplane operated on a fumigation flight to combat locusts on a hillside. It contacted power lines at a height of 15 m when flying into the sun.
The accident was caused by a combination of factors.
- The crew's attention was diverted from monitoring for the presence of obstacles in the flight path.
- Lack of recommendations for flight crew on how to conduct fumigation flights over hilly terrain without obstacle markings
The collision with the transmission lines was also caused by the fact that airplane flew towards the sun.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MAK Report on EX-02015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) Interstate Aviation Committee; Jyl-Kol, Jalal-Abad region; May 2013