Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 Dash 8 N934HA, Saturday 18 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 May 2013
Time:01:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 Dash 8
Owner/operator:US Airways Express, opb Piedmont
Registration: N934HA
MSN: 139
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:61671 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-8 passenger plane was involved in a landing accident at Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR). There were no injuries.
The airplane operated on a scheduled domestic flight PI 4560 from Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL) to Newark. It departed Philadelphia at 22:52.
Apparently the crew were not able to get the landing gear down while approaching Newark at 23:31. The flight climbed to an altitude of 3100 feet and returned to Newark for a wheels-up landing on runway 04L at 01:04.

Sources:

New York Post
Flightaware
NTSB

Location