| Date: | Wednesday 8 May 2013 |
| Time: | 11:40 |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-146-200QT |
| Owner/operator: | Nusantara Air Charter |
| Registration: | PK-JKC |
| MSN: | E2113 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming ALF502R-5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Wamena Airport (WMX) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ) |
| Destination airport: | Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A British Aerospace BAe-146 jet of Nusantara Air Charter was damaged beyond repair in a ground fire at Wamena Airport (WMX), Indonesia. One person was injured.
The airplane had arrived at Wamena after a flight from Jayapura (DJJ), Indonesia. Oil barrels were offloaded using a fork lift when a fire erupted. The fire quickly engulfing the airplane in flames
Sources:
Kompas Antara Images:

photo (c) Aldo Bidini; Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) [9V]; 22 November 2011