Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-GKBO, Sunday 5 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 May 2013
Time:21:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Kenn Borek Air
Registration: C-GKBO
MSN: 725
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:northeast coast of Greenland -   Greenland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grise Fiord Airport, NU (YGZ/CYGZ)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the Danish Accident Investigation Board, DHC-6 Twin Otter C-GKBO suffered substantial damage when the nose gear ski hit a rock during taxi after landing. The nose gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Accident Investigation Board Denmark

Location