| Date: | Sunday 5 May 2013 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Learjet 60 |
| Owner/operator: | Lytham Group Inc. |
| Registration: | N119FD |
| MSN: | 60-029 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW305A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 2 km W of Valencia-Arturo Michelena International Airport (VLN) -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS) |
| Destination airport: | Valencia-Arturo Michelena International Airport (VLN/SVVA) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC Venezuela |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Learjet operated on a flight from Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport to Valencia-Arturo Michelena International Airport in Venezuela.
During the en-route phase at cruising level, a diversion was made to circumnavigate a cloud formation with high vertical development and the descent was initiated later than planned.
The flight crew was cleared for an instrument approach, but carried out a missed approach because the runway was not in sight. Authorization was requested to change to visual flight rules, which was approved by the controller. The flight crew then initiated a visual approach by flying a short base leg, ending with a small radius turn to align with the runway.
During this turn, the crew neglected to control and monitor the airspeed because the captain was looking for the runway and the first officer was reviewing the procedures according to the checklist. The aircraft stalled and lost altitude, striking a house in a residential area about 1 nautical mile from the threshold of runway 10.
The accident resulted in the complete destruction of the aircraft, a house, part of two other houses, seven vehicles and a perimeter wall of the area where it fell.
The probable cause was not operating the aircraft according to the procedures and parameters established by the manufacturer, in addition to the lack of situational awareness of the captain and the first officer and the failure to comply with briefings in all phases of flight operation, focused on activities that were not related to the conduct of the flight.
The physical factor is considered as a contributing factor as bad weather conditions added difficulty to the flight.
METAR:
13:00 UTC / local time:
METAR SVVA 051300Z 14006KT 0100 +TSSH FEW013CB OVC016 21/20 Q1016
14:00 UTC / local time:
METAR SVVA 051400Z 02004KT 1000 +TSRA FEW013CB OVC016 21/20 Q1017
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 011/2013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Noticias 24 El Universal Location