Accident Embraer EMB-145LR (ERJ-145LR) N17560, Wednesday 1 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2013
Time:19:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-145LR (ERJ-145LR)
Owner/operator:United Express, opb ExpressJet Airlines
Registration: N17560
MSN: 145605
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Allison AE3007A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two passenger jet were damaged in a ground collision accident at Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR). There were no injuries.
An Express Jet Embraer E145, flight number 4226 was taxiing northbound on taxiway romeo (R) for departure to Nashville, TN (BNA) from runway 22R and was stationary on Taxiway R between the intersections of taxiways mike (M) and yankee (Y) in sequence for departure. Taxiing behind the Express Jet was a Scandinavian (SAS) Airbus A330-300, flight number SK-908, awaiting departure to Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL). The SAS flight was subject to a departure flow restriction and was advised to turn right at taxiway M and hold short of runway 22R at taxiway M. As the Airbus made the right turn onto taxiway M the left wing struck the horizontal and vertical stabilizer of the Express Jet airplane. The SAS airplane received minor damage and the Express Jet airplane received substantial damage.

Probable cause: "The failure of flight 908's captain to ensure adequate clearance between the wingtip of his airplane and flight 4226's empennage when he attempted to pass behind the other airplane."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA13FA082A
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location