| Date: | Wednesday 1 May 2013 |
| Time: | 19:24 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343X |
| Owner/operator: | Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS |
| Registration: | LN-RKO |
| MSN: | 515 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772B-60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 256 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Two passenger jet were damaged in a ground collision accident at Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR). There were no injuries.
An Express Jet Embraer E145, flight number 4226 was taxiing northbound on taxiway romeo (R) for departure to Nashville, TN (BNA) from runway 22R and was stationary on Taxiway R between the intersections of taxiways mike (M) and yankee (Y) in sequence for departure. Taxiing behind the Express Jet was a Scandinavian (SAS) Airbus A330-300, flight number SK-908, awaiting departure to Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL). The SAS flight was subject to a departure flow restriction and was advised to turn right at taxiway M and hold short of runway 22R at taxiway M. As the Airbus made the right turn onto taxiway M the left wing struck the horizontal and vertical stabilizer of the Express Jet airplane. The SAS airplane received minor damage and the Express Jet airplane received substantial damage.
Probable cause: "The failure of flight 908's captain to ensure adequate clearance between the wingtip of his airplane and flight 4226's empennage when he attempted to pass behind the other airplane."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA13FA082B |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location