This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 April 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-125 CC3 (HS-125-700) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | ZD704 |
| MSN: | 257194 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-3R-1H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Kandahar Airport (KDH) -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A BAe-125 CC3 liaison jet of the Royal Air Force (RAF) sustained substantial damage in a hail storm at Kandahar Airport (KDH), Afghanistan.
On Oct. 17, 2013, members of the USAF's 451st Expeditionary Aircraft Maintenance Squadron helped to move the damaged plane for transport back to England where it will be reconstructed or used for parts.
Sources:
The Telegraph USAF
Location
Images:

photo (c) U.S. Air Force; Senior Airman Jack Sanders; Kandahar Airport (KDH); 17 October 2013; (publicdomain)

photo (c) Martyn Barnes; Newquay-Cornwall Airport (NQY/EGHQ); 2019