Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 RDPL-34180, Wednesday 17 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 April 2013
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Lao Air
Registration: RDPL-34180
MSN: 231
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Sam Neua Airport (NEU) -   Laos
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sam Neua Airport (NEU/VLSN)
Destination airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a takeoff accident at Sam Neua-Nathong Airport, Laos. Five occupants were hurt.
The airplane took off but failed to clear trees at the end of the runway. It clipped some trees and crashed into a canal about 200 metres from the end of the runway. The left hand wing was sheared off.

Sources:

Vientiane Times

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 1973 N660MA ARAMCO - Arabian American Oil Company 0 Haradh Airport (OEHR) sub
Landing mishaps

Location