Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-8GK (WL) 5A-DMG, Wednesday 17 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 April 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8GK (WL)
Owner/operator:Buraq Air
Registration: 5A-DMG
MSN: 34948/2074
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:13 km W of Tripoli International Airport (TIP) -   Libya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN/HLLB)
Destination airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A Boeing 737 passenger plane, operated by Buraq Air, sustained minor damage after being hit by gun fire near Tripoli International Airport (TIP), Libya.
Flight UZ035 was approaching runway 09 at Tripoli Airport following a domestic flight from Benghazi at the time of the occurrence. A bullet penetrated the flight deck and hit a water tank in the forward lavatory. The airplane was 9 miles out. Approach charts indicate that the airplane would have been descending from 2000 feet (610 m) to an altitude of 1350 feet (410 m) at the time it was hit. The plane landed safely a few minutes later.
According to a police report the bullet came from a Kalashnikov semi-automatic rifle. It was initially thought that the shot was fired by a reveller at a wedding in Qasr Ben Ghashir, but this is highly unlikely as the airplane approached from the west, whereas Qasr Ben Ghashir lies to the northeast of the airport.

Sources:

Libya Herald

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 January 2018 5A-DMG Buraq Air 0 Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM) min
Security issues