Accident Antonov An-26 EK26407, Wednesday 10 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 April 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:South Airlines Co
Registration: EK26407
MSN: 6407
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Doro Airstrip -   South Sudan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov 26 aircraft was damaged beyond repair in an accident at Doro Airstrip, Maban County, South Sudan. It went off the runway, crossed a trench and came to rest against an earth wall.
The aircraft likely operated on a supply flight for the refugee camp at Doro.
The aircraft had been cancelled from the Armenian aircraft register on 8 April 2013.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) unknown; Doro Airstrip; April 2013