Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander YJ-RV16, Monday 1 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 April 2013
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Owner/operator:Air Vanuatu
Registration: YJ-RV16
MSN: 104
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Walaha Airport (WLH) -   Vanuatu
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Walaha Airport (WLH/NVSW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After landing at Walaha Airport (WLH), Vanuatu, the Islander taxied to the small terminal building at the northern end of the runway. The left hand wing impacted a pole on the porch, supporting the roof of the building. The left hand wing tip was bent upwards and the leading edge of the wing was damaged as a result of the impact. Neither the pilot nor the passengers sustained any injuries.

Sources:

BNAPS News January 2020
http://orrbesau.com/

Images:

photo (c) Peter Lewis; Port Vila-Bauerfield Airport (VLI/NVVV); 06 July 2011