| Date: | Friday 22 March 2013 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I |
| Owner/operator: | Malu Aviation |
| Registration: | 9Q-CTC |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17247 hours |
| Cycles: | 14728 flights |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 529-8X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Djolu Airport -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Djolu Airport |
| Destination airport: | Kinshasa-N'Dolo Airport (NLO/FZAB) |
| Investigating agency: | BPEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On March 12, 2013, a Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I, 9Q-CTC, departed Kinshasa-N'Dolo on a cargo flight to Djolu Airport, D.R. Congo. The flight was uneventful but on landing the aircraft was damaged. Repairs were carried out on sight.
Ten days later the aircraft was to be flown back to Kinshasa with two crew members and four technicians on board. After releasing the brakes for takeoff, the aircraft accelerated off the side of the runway and into a forest. The aircraft broke up and a fire erupted.
The aircraft involved in the accident was the Grumman G-159 prototype.
Probable cause:
The accident and its consequences are:
- The poor condition of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BPEA/ACCID/03/2013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BPEAA Final Report
Location