| Date: | Saturday 16 March 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-5U3 |
| Owner/operator: | Garuda Indonesia Airways |
| Registration: | PK-GGA |
| MSN: | 28726/2920 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:Two aircraft sustained substantial damage when being hit by ramp equipment Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK), Indonesia during a thunderstorm.
An Airbus A320 (N620SC of GECAS) and a Boeing 737-500 (PK-GGA of Garuda) were parked opposite hangar No.3 in the maintenance area. One maintenance tail dock blew across the ramp, impacting the A320's left fuselage just forward of the wing root. Another dock struck the Boeing 737 on the right side of the nose section.
The occurrence is also reported to have happened on March 15, 2013.
Sources:
Ascend
Indoflyer.net
Plane Talking : Aerospace / 1st Quarter 2013 (JLT) Photo of damage Location