Other Airbus A320-214 N620SC, Saturday 16 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 March 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:GECAS
Registration: N620SC
MSN: 594
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK) -   Indonesia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Two aircraft sustained substantial damage when being hit by ramp equipment Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK), Indonesia during a thunderstorm.
An Airbus A320 (N620SC of GECAS) and a Boeing 737-500 (PK-GGA of Garuda) were parked opposite hangar No.3 in the maintenance area. One maintenance tail dock blew across the ramp, impacting the A320's left fuselage just forward of the wing root. Another dock struck the Boeing 737 on the right side of the nose section.
The occurrence is also reported to have happened on March 15, 2013.

Sources:

Ascend
Indoflyer.net
Plane Talking : Aerospace / 1st Quarter 2013 (JLT)

Location