Accident Boeing 757-232 N698DL, Thursday 7 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 March 2013
Time:19:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N698DL
MSN: 29911/885
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:46669 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW2037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Destination airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 757-200, registration N698DL, operated by Delta Air Lines as flight 1693 from Orange County Airport, Santa Ana, California (KSNA) to the Hartsfield Jackson International Airport, Atlanta, Georgia (KATL), experienced a tailstrike while landing on runway 28. The aircraft was substantially damaged, and there were no injuries to the 148 occupants. Weather at the time of the event was reported as winds from 340 degrees at 6 knots, clear skies and 10 miles visibility.

According to the flight crew, the preflight, departure and enroute segments of the flight were normal. The approach was flown with a Vref speed of 129 knots and 25 degrees of flap. Upon landing, the first officer called "speedbrakes not activated" and manually deployed the speedbrakes. The captain reported he felt the airplane "float" and attempted to maintain landing attitude. FDR data indicated that the airplane made an initial touchdown, followed by a brief gear squat switch deactivation, consistent with a slight bounce or light touchdown; the speedbrakes were then manually deployed. Airspeed decayed to approximately 115 knots and pitch attitude increased to about 11 degrees. The Delta 757/767 Flight Crew Training Manual specifies that contact with the runway is possible with pitch attitude greater than 10.5 degrees, with flaps 25 and airspeed of 10 knots below Vref.

The airplane rolled out and taxied to the gate uneventfully. While preparing the aircraft for the next flight the flight crew was informed by maintenance personnel of damage to the tail section of the aircraft. Aircraft inspection revealed an 8 foot scrape on the lower aft fuselage, damage to several stringers and buckling of the aft pressurization dome.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain correct airspeed and pitch attitude at touchdown."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA13CA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location