| Date: | Wednesday 6 March 2013 |
| Time: | 07:41 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Transporte SA - ATSA |
| Registration: | OB-1992-P |
| MSN: | BB-1682 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3859 hours |
| Cycles: | 4318 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,4 km S of Pias Airport -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM) |
| Destination airport: | Pias Airport (SPIS) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft B200 King Air was destroyed in an accident near Pias Airport, Peru. All nine on board were killed.
The airplane was chartered by Minera Aurífera Retamas SA (MARSA) to transport seven employees to a mining site. It took off from Lima at 06:25 hours local time, bound for Pias, Peru.
After flying over the Pías lagoon and seeing that the surrounding areas were covered by low clouds, especially the stretch from the beginning of the turn to the final leg of approach to the aerodrome, the crew chose to fly over the aerodrome in the opposite direction to the landing (140°). The flight then turned to the right and moved away on a course of approximately 170°, in order to make, a teardrop approach at low altitude and intercept the landing trajectory at heading 320°.
While in landing configuration, the aircraft began a pronounced left turn at low altitude, approximately 4 km from the aerodrome, flying very close to the high and low voltage power lines installed parallel to the entrance ravine. The aircraft hit two cables of and subsequently impacted a slope of a ravine at 07:41 hours. A post-impact fire erupted.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
Loss of control of the aircraft due to impact with high-voltage cables, caused by the loss of visual references during approach to land at the PIAS aerodrome, in inappropriate weather conditions.
CONTRIBUTOR FACTORS:
Inadequate meteorological information provided by the PIAS aerodrome flight coordinator that did not reflect the actual weather condition of the area.
Lack of a procedure card to carry out the descent, approach, landing and takeoff atPIAS, considering the visual and operational meteorological limitations in the area.
Limited co-pilot training that does not allow them to develop skills for an effective CRM in normal and emergency procedures.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CIAA-ACCID-002-2013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location