Accident Hawker Beechcraft 390 Premier IA VP-CAZ, Monday 4 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 March 2013
Time:08:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic PRM1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Beechcraft 390 Premier IA
Owner/operator:Global Jet Luxembourg
Registration: VP-CAZ
MSN: RB-202
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:1388 hours
Cycles:1404 flights
Engine model:Williams International FJ44-2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 km SE of Annemasse Airport (QNJ) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Annemasse Airfield (QNJ/LFLI)
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Premier 1A jet, registered VP-CAZ, was destroyed in an accident near Annemasse Airport (QNJ), France. There were three people on board. The pilot and a passenger seated in the cockpit were killed. Another passenger, seated in the rear on the right side of the airplane was severely injured.

The airplane was parked on the platform at Annemasse Airport overnight. The temperature was -2°C and humidity was 98% with fog or low clouds as the pilot prepared for a 5-minute VFR flight to Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA).
The pilot started the takeoff from runway 12 at 08:38:18. Rotation occurred 19 seconds later. Several witnesses reported seeing the airplane with a high nose-up pitch attitude, with a low rate of climb. Three seconds after the rotation the "Bank Angle" warning, indicating excessive bank, and then the stall warning, was recorded several times on the CVR. Several witnesses saw the airplane turn sharply to the right and then to the left.
Fifteen seconds after the rotation, the left main landing gear struck the roof of a house about 500 m from the threshold of runway 30 at Annemasse. The airplane then collided with the ground. During the impact sequence, all three elements in the landing gear and the left wing were torn away from the rest of the aeroplane. It then slid along the ground for a distance of about 100 m before hitting a garden shed, a low wall and some trees in the garden of a second house. The airplane caught fire and came to a stop.

Causes of the Accident: "The pilot’s insufficient appreciation of the risks associated with ground-ice led him to take off with contamination of the critical airframe surfaces. This contaminant deposit then caused the aerodynamic stall of the aeroplane and the loss of control shortly after lift-off."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: vp-z130304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Le Dauphine Libere
NTSB
BEA
SKYbrary 

Location

Images:

photo (c) Remo Garone; Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG); 23 September 2009