| Date: | Thursday 28 February 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP-E9 |
| Owner/operator: | United Nations - UN, lsf Heli Air Services |
| Registration: | LZ-CCJ |
| MSN: | 022634 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Walter M-601E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wau Airport (WUU) -
South Sudan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Wau Airport (WUU/HSWW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Let L-410UVP-E9 plane, operated on behalf of the United Nations mission in South Sudan, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Wau, South Sudan. Both occupants survived the accident.
Photos of the accident show a collapsed nose landing gear and significant fire damage in the forward fuselage.
Sources:
Photo after the accident UN Plane Catches Fire On Landing (Gurtong.net) Location