Accident Hawker Beechcraft 390 Premier IA N777VG, Wednesday 20 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 February 2013
Time:20:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic PRM1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Beechcraft 390 Premier IA
Owner/operator:The Vein Guys
Registration: N777VG
MSN: RB-208
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:503 hours
Engine model:Williams International FJ44-2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Thomson-McDuffie County Airport, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN (KJWN)
Destination airport:Thomson-McDuffie County Airport, GA (KHQU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Premier 1A corporate jet, registered N777VG, was destroyed in a landing accident at Thomson-McDuffie County Airport, GA, USA. The captain and the co-pilot survived. The remaining five occupants were killed.
The airplane departed Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN about 18:27 CST on a flight to Thomson-McDuffie County Airport, GA.

According to the cockpit voice recorder (CVR), after the landing gear was lowered, about 20:04, the copilot noted that the "ANTI SKID FAIL" annunciator light illuminated. The pilot continued the approach, and, about 20:05, the airplane touched down on runway 10. The takeoff warning horn sounded about 0.3 seconds before the pilot stated that he was performing a go-around. The airplane lifted off near the departure end of the runway. The copilot directed the pilot to increase pitch. According to EGPWS data, as the airplane climbed to an altitude of about 63 ft (19 m) above the ground, about 9 seconds after liftoff, the left wing struck a utility pole located about 0.25 miles (400 m) east of the departure end of the runway. The airplane continued about 925 ft (282 m) before colliding with trees and terrain. It was destroyed by impact forces and a postcrash fire.

Runway 10 is a 5503 ft (1677 m) long asphalt runway.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
"The pilot's failure to follow airplane flight manual procedures for an antiskid failure in flight and his failure to immediately retract the lift dump after he elected to attempt a go-around on the runway. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's lack of systems knowledge and his fatigue due to acute sleep loss and his ineffective use of time between flights to obtain sleep."

METAR:

01:35 UTC / 20:35 local time:
KHQU 210135Z AUTO 26003KT 10SM 06/M03 A3012 RMK AO1 T00611026
Wind 260 degrees at 3 knots; Visibility: 10 or more miles; Temperature: 6°C; Dewpoint: -3°C; Pressure: 1020 mb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13MA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Augusta Chronicle

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Thomson-McDuffie County Airport, GA; February 2013; (publicdomain)