Accident Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 OO-MAS, Friday 15 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 February 2013
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E50P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100
Owner/operator:Abelag Aviation
Registration: OO-MAS
MSN: 50000196
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:562 hours
Cycles:534 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW617F-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kortrijk-Wevelgem International Airport (KJK/EBKT)
Destination airport:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 jet departed Kortrijk-Wevelgem International Airport (KJK), Belgium at 07:38 hours local time on a flight to Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF), Germany. The copilot was Pilot Flying, the Pilot in Command (PIC) was Pilot Monitoring.
While en route at FL390 the flight crew listened out the ATIS frequency for Berlin-Schönefeld, but they failed to hear any airport information.
After commencing the descent, the flight was cleared for an ILS approach to runway 07L at Berlin-Schönefeld. When passing FL200 in the descent, the Pilot Flying wanted to start the descent checklist, but the Pilot Monitoring wanted to fully listen out the ATIS which was now being received. The ATIS among others stated: "[...] moderate icing reported below 3 000 feet [...]".
At 08:51 the Pilot Monitoring stated that the temperature was not below zero Celsius and that he wanted to wait before switching on the anti-ice systems. Four minutes later he switched on the Engine Anti-Ice System as temperature had dropped below zero.
At 08:57 the flight was cleared to land on runway 07L. When working the Approach checklist, the Pilot Monitoring at the "icing conditions" item stated that "it is still on".
The aircraft was subsequently configured for the final approach and the autopilot was disconnected. The PIC stated that they had visual contact with the runway and that 'everything could be switched off'. He proceeded to switch off the Engine Anti-Ice and Windshield Anti-Ice Systems.
As the aircraft was flared over the threshold, the left wing dropped and contacted the runway. The aircraft then rolled right and touched down hard on the right hand main landing gear. The gear leg broke and the aircraft slid along the side of the runway until coming to a stop 447 meters past the runway threshold.
A few minutes after the accident, officials noted that a 10 mm layer of ice had accumulated on the aircraft nose, wing leading edge, undercarriage and stabilizer.

The PIC stated after the accident that he had not seen any ice accretion on the outer third of the wing and decided not to use the Wing and Horizontal Stabilizer De-Ice System. Activating this system would also have reduced aircraft performance.

Causes (translated from German):
The aircraft accident is attributable to the following causes:
- The crew performed the approach under known icing conditions and did not switch on the Wing and Horizontal Stabilizer De-Ice System, contrary to the standard operating procedures (SOP).
- During the flare the aircraft entered a stall due to ice build-up on the wings and tail unit and the fact that the speed fell below the approach speed prescribed for icing conditions, and fell off to the side.
Contributing factor:
- The crew had insufficient knowledge regarding the relationship between the Ice Protection System and the Stall Warning Protection System (SWPS).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU CX001-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU CX001-13

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jonathan Palombo; 12 March 2012; (CC:by)