| Date: | Monday 11 February 2013 |
| Time: | 19:45 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
| Owner/operator: | Andes Líneas Aéreas |
| Registration: | LV-AYD |
| MSN: | 53015/1818 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 60663 hours |
| Cycles: | 27312 flights |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-219 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salta-Martín Miguel de Güemes International Airport, SA (SLA) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) |
| Destination airport: | Salta-Martín Miguel de Güemes International Airport, SA (SLA/SASA) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The McDonnell Douglas MD-83 sustained damage in a ground collision accident with a fuel truck. The aircraft was taxiing to the terminal at the time of the accident.
Cause (translated from Spanish):
On a scheduled air transport flight, while taxiing to the platform, there was an impact of the left wing tip with the upper rear side of a fuel truck, due to the combination of the following factors:
- Entering the platform while rolling at a speed higher than walking pace,
- Failure to follow the axis line running round the aircraft 16 m before the visual guide taxiing and No. 4 parking position.
- Not having a wing walker.
- The Concesionario Airport did not comply with the provisions of the Operations Manual of the operator of the ramp service provider, nor the PUOAM [Operational Area Movement Plan].
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | Nº 124 /13 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JIAAC