Accident IPTN/CASA CN-235-220 3X-GGG, Monday 11 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 February 2013
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CN35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IPTN/CASA CN-235-220
Owner/operator:Republique de Guinée
Registration: 3X-GGG
MSN: N.020
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:General Electric CT7-9C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 4 km S of Monrovia-Roberts International Airport (ROB) -   Liberia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Conakry-Gbessia International Airport (CKY/GUCY)
Destination airport:Monrovia-Roberts International Airport (ROB/GLRB)
Narrative:
A CASA CN-235 transport plane was destroyed when it crashed near Charlesville, Liberia. All 11 occupants were killed, according to the Guinea's Defence Minister Camara.
The head of Guinea's armed forces, Gen Souleymane Kelefa Diallo, was on board the plane. He was leading Guinea's delegation to mark Liberia's annual Armed Forces Day.
The airplane crashed on forested sloping terrain near Charlesville, while flying an approach to runway 04 at Monrovia-Roberts International Airport (ROB), Liberia.

METAR:

07:00 UTC / 07:00 local time:
GLRB 110700Z 00000KT 3000 BR FEW 500FT FEW012 25/24 Q1010

07:30 UTC / 07:30 local time:
GLRB 110730Z 00000KT 3000 BR FEW 500FT FEW012 25/24 Q1010
Visibility 3000 m; mist; few clouds at 500ft and 1200 ft; Temperature 25°C; Dew point 24° C; Pressure: 1010 mb

08:00 UTC / 08:00 local time:
GLRB 110800Z 02003KT 4000 BR FEW 500FT SCT012 25/24 Q1011

Sources:

BBC
La liste provisoire des victimes du crash d’avion (Aminiata, 11-2-2013)
Liberia: U.S. Assists Guinean Plane Crash Probe (The New Dawn, 28-2-2013)

Location