Accident Beechcraft 1900C C-FPCO, Saturday 9 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 February 2013
Time:11:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C
Owner/operator:Pacific Coastal Airlines
Registration: C-FPCO
MSN: UB-52
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Blue River Airport, BC (CYCP) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Blue River Airport, BC (CYCP)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 1900C, registration C-FPCO, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Blue River Airport, BC, Canada. There were no injuries.
Pacific Coastal Airlines was on an IFR flight from Vancouver to Blue River. The IFR clearance was cancelled at 9000 feet ASL, above the airport and a VFR approach to runway 19 was carried out. After the aircraft touched down on the 60 foot wide runway, directional control was lost. The aircraft skidded sideways and departed the runway to the left and collided nose first with a large snow bank. The nose wheel collapsed, both propellers were damaged and there is possible damage to the right hand main gear.

Sources:

CADORS 2013P0163

Location

Images:

photo (c) Enrique Beracasa; Blue River Airport, BC (CYCP); 09 February 2013

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR); 12 July 2008