Runway excursion Accident Airbus A320-211 TS-IMB, Wednesday 6 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 February 2013
Time:14:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Tunis Air
Registration: TS-IMB
MSN: 119
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN) -   Tunisia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN)
Destination airport:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus A320-211, registered TS-IMB, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN), Tunisia when the nose landing gear collapsed.
Tunis Air Flight TU712 departed Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN), Morocco on a scheduled service to Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN). The airplane landed in gusty wind conditions on runway 19 when a rain squall was passing the airport.
At about 1600 meters from the threshold, the aircraft veered to the right and went off the runway 200 meters further on. The plane then turned left and travelled a distance of about 114 meters in the grass. It then crossed runway 11/29 perpendicularly and travelled another 130 meters in the grass parallel with runway 19 before entering taxiway F were it came to rest with a collapsed nose landing gear.

METAR:

13:24 UTC / 14:24 local time:
DTTA 061324Z 25016G38KT 220V290 9999 -RA SQ SCT023 BKN086 17/06 Q1007 NOSIG
Winds 250° at 16 knots, gusting to 38 knots; Wind direction varying between 220 and 290°; Rain squall; Scattered clouds at 2300 feet AGL; broken clouds at 8600 feet AGL; Temperature: 17°C, Dewpoint: 6°C; pressure 1007 mb

13:26 UTC / 14:26 local time:
DTTA 061326Z 26018G39KT 220V290 8000 -RA SQ SCT023 BKN086 14/07 Q1007 NOSIG

13:30 UTC / 14:30 local time:
DTTA 061330Z 25016G38KT 220V290 8000 -RA SQ SCT023 BKN086 17/06 Q1007 NOSIG

14:00 UTC / 15:00 local time:
DTTA 061400Z 30015KT 270V330 9999 SCT023 FEW030CB BKN086 12/08 Q1006 NOSIG

Sources:

Tunis Air
BEA

Location

Images:

photo (c) Willem Göebel; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)