Accident Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander ZK-DLA, Friday 25 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 January 2013
Time:08:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Fly My Sky
Registration: ZK-DLA
MSN: 2131
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Okiwi Station Airport -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Okiwi Station (NZOX)
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On approach to runway 18 at Okiwi, New Zealand, the aircraft encountered windshear on short final as the pilot reduced power to land. The pilot was unable to arrest the descent rate and the aircraft landed heavily. Damage was caused to both landing gear oleos and one brake unit, with rippling found on the upper and lower skin of each wing. One passenger sustained a back injury, which was later identified as a fractured vertebra. The pilot was aware of fluctuating wind conditions at Okiwi and had increased the approach speed to 70 knots as per company standard operating procedures. The pilot reported that despite this, the airspeed reduced rapidly and significantly at 10 to 15 feet agl, leaving little time to react to the situation.

No ICAO Annex 13 investigation.

Sources:

http://3rdlevelnz.blogspot.com
CAA NZ Accident Brief, Occurrence # 13/293

Images:

photo (c) Peter Lewis; Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA); 20 November 2011