Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N618FE, Friday 25 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 January 2013
Time:04:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:FedEx Express
Registration: N618FE
MSN: 48754/604
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2D1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An MD-11F cargo plane, registration N618FE, operated by FedEx Express as flight 1420, experienced a tail strike during landing on runway 17 at Denver International Airport. The aircraft taxied normally to the cargo ramp, and an inspection revealed substantial damage to the tail of the airplane. There were no injuries to the 2 flightcrew.

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 December 2017 N618FE FedEx 0 165 km west of Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) unk

Location