| Date: | Wednesday 23 January 2013 |
| Time: | 22:01 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Kenn Borek Air |
| Registration: | C-GKBC |
| MSN: | 650 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 28200 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Elizabeth -
Antarctica
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | South Pole-Amundsen-Scott Station |
| Destination airport: | Terra Nova Bay-Zucchelli Station |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter airplane was destroyed when it crashed into a steep snow- and ice-covered mountain slope at 13,000 feet 3960 metres) asl in the Queen Alexandra range in Antarctica. All three crew members were killed.
The airplane operated on a VFR repositioning flight from Amundsen-Scott Station to the Zucchelli Station at Terra Nova Bay, Antarctica. There was a solid cloud cover in the area and the crews view of Mount Elizabeth was likely to have been obscured. The crew probably received a terrain warning 45 seconds before impact. A climb was initiated, but aircraft climb performance was not sufficient to avoid the terrain.
Search and rescue workers made visual contact with the plane's crash site late at night on January 25.
Findings as to causes and contributing factors:
The crew of C-GKBC made a turn prior to reaching the open region of the Ross Shelf. The aircraft might have entered an area covered by cloud that ultimately led to the aircraft contacting the rising terrain of Mount Elizabeth.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A13F0011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Maritime New Zealand CBC CADORS
TSB SKYbrary
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:

photo (c) Aleks; Patriot Hills; 29 December 2009

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR); June 1993