Accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 300 8020, Thursday 17 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 January 2013
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar 300
Owner/operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 8020
MSN: 371
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bloemspruit Air Force Base (BFN) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bloemspruit Air Force Base (BFN/FABL)
Narrative:
The aircraft landed heavily on its nose wheel and thereafter ran off the runway. It ended beside the runway, with the left wing touching the ground. The SAAF flight crew were uninjured. The aircraft suffered wing and engine damage.

Sources:

www.saairforce.co.za
defenceWeb 17-1-2013
defenceWeb 28-1-2013

Location