Gear-up landing Accident Let L-410UVP-E9 CP-2382, Tuesday 8 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 January 2013
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E9
Owner/operator:Aeroeste
Registration: CP-2382
MSN: 861727
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Walter M-601E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ) -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLET)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Let L-410 passenger plane, operated by Aeroeste, sustained substantial damage in a gear-up landing at Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ), Bolivia.
There were no injuries among the 12 occupants.

Sources:

DGAC Bolivia

Location