| Date: | Friday 4 January 2013 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander |
| Owner/operator: | Transaereo 5074 |
| Registration: | YV2615 |
| MSN: | 20 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | between Los Roques and Caracas -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Los Roques Airport (LRV/SVRS) |
| Destination airport: | Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander, YV2615, was reported missing on a flight between Los Roques Airport (LRV) and Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS), Venezuela. There are six persons on board.
At 11:32 local time the airplane took off from runway 07 at Los Roques and starting climbing to the planned cruising altitude of 6500 feet. Some seven minutes after takeoff, the pilot radioed that they were 10 NM from the Gran Roque VOR, at an altitude of 5000 feet. The controller instructed the flight to contact Maiquetia Approach, but no contact was established.
Radar data showed that the flight continued to climb, reaching 5400 feet at a distance of 13.3 NM from the Gran Roque VOR. Speed was 120 knots. At that point the airplane rapidly started to lose altitude and speed.
A piece of luggage that was carried aboard the plane was found late January on the coast of the island of Curaçao. On February 12, two bags belonging to the occupants of the missing plane were found washed ashore at the island of Bonaire. On June 27, the wreckage was located by a search party. The wreckage was salvaged on November 25, 2013.
Sources:
Rescate Venezuela
ANSV Location