| Date: | unk. date 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP |
| Owner/operator: | ETA Air Charter |
| Registration: | 3D-SPL |
| MSN: | 851513 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | UK |
| Location: | Caia Airport (CMZ) -
Mozambique
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:The Let L-410 sustained substantial damage prior to July 19, 2012. On that date the airplane was seed at Caia with a hole in the forward fuselage on the left side. Engine no. 1 was missing and the left hand wing tip was bent.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 