| Date: | Monday 31 December 2012 |
| Time: | 10:14 |
| Type: | British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 |
| Owner/operator: | EasySky |
| Registration: | HR-AWG |
| MSN: | 764 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Pedro Sula Airport (SAP) -
Honduras
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Roatán Airport (RTB/MHRO) |
| Destination airport: | San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Jetstream 31 passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at San Pedro Sula Airport (SAP), Honduras.
There were no fatalities. One of the pilots suffered minor injuries.
The airplane operated EasySky's regular domestic flight EKY 734 Roatan Airport (RTB) to San Pedro Sula. Upon landing the airplane veered off the runway and came to rest in a ditch.
San Pedro Sula Airport has a single concrete runway, 04/22. Length is 9203 feet (2805 m).
METAR:
16:00 UTC / 10:00 local time:
MHLM 311600Z 06002KT 9999 SCT026 BKN250 26/24 Q1018 A3006 NOSIG
16:20 UTC / 10:20 local time:
MHLM 311620Z 01002KT 9999 SCT026 BKN250 27/24 Q1018 A3006 NOSIG
Sources:
El Nuevo Dia El Tiempo
Location