Accident Fokker 100 XY-AGC, Tuesday 25 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 December 2012
Time:08:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Air Bagan
Registration: XY-AGC
MSN: 11327
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:27378 hours
Cycles:32584 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 71
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 1 km S of Heho Airport (HEH) -   Myanmar
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mandalay International Airport (MDL/VYMD)
Destination airport:Heho Airport (HEH/VYHH)
Investigating agency: MAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Air Bagan Fokker 100 aircraft registered XY-AGC departed Yangon International Airport, Myanmar on a domestic scheduled passenger flight to Mandalay International Airport with the captain as pilot flying. The aircraft was refueled at Mandalay after 60 passengers disembarked and 46 passengers boarded. The captain made the briefing and completed the aircraft checks. At 08:26 local time, the flight departed Mandalay to Heho Airport. The first officer was designated as the Pilot Flying for the flight.
The aircraft climbed to FL130 and the captain contacted Heho ATC at 50 NM from Heho. Heho ATC provided the present weather condition (wind calm, visibility 3000 m, distinct fog, temperature 17°C, QNH 1018 mb, runway 36 in use). At about 08:36 local time, the first officer started the crew briefing. The aircraft started descend to 9000 ft and continued to overhead the Heho NDB. At about 08:47 local time, while heading 220 degrees and descending to 6000 ft the flight commenced a non-precision Non Directional Beacon (NDB) approach to runway 36.
During the final inbound track at about 2.5 NM to the runway at 08:52, the EGPWS aural warning called out "500". The captain initiated "Alt hold" at about 08:53, just before the EGPWS alert "100" "50" 40" "30" and the aircraft struck 66 KV power lines, trees, telephone cables, a fence and collided with terrain short of the runway, coming to rest approximately 0.7 NM from the threshold. During the ground collision, both wings separated and a fire commenced almost immediately. An emergency evacuation was initiated by the cabin crews. One aircraft occupant and one motorcyclist on the ground were fatally injured, 70 of the occupants and one motorcyclist survived and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Primary Cause:
- During the final approach, the aircraft descended below the MDA and the crew did not follow the operator SOP's.
- The pilots had no corrective action against to change VMC to IMC during bad weather condition and insufficient time for effective respond to last moment.
Secondary Cause:
- Captain of the aircraft had insufficient assessment on the risk that assigned the FO as PF.
- There may be under pressure by the following aircrafts as the first plane on that day to Heho.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAIB
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Two confirmed dead in Shan State plane crash (Mizzima, 25-12-2012)
Air Bagan
Burmese authorities promise investigation into fatal plane crash (Mizzima, 26-12-2012)
Myanmar Accident Investigation Bureau (MAIB) Final Report

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 August 2004 G-BXWE bmi British Midland International 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) non
Landing gear issues

Location

Images:

photo (c) Markku Kyyrönen; Heho Airport (HEH/VYHH); 06 December 2012

photo (c) Harro Ranter; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); 07 April 2002