Accident Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T) C-GEAI, Thursday 20 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 December 2012
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T)
Owner/operator:ALCI Aviation, lsf Kenn Borek Air
Registration: C-GEAI
MSN: 16305/33053
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Holtanna Glacier -   Antarctica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Holtanna Glacier
Destination airport:Novolazarevskaya Station
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Kenn Borek Air DC3-T (Basler BT-67), C-GEAI, was conducting a tour operation off Holtanna Glacier, Antarctica, with 15 passengers aboard. During the takeoff roll from the unprepared surface (position S71 55.3, E008 17.9) for the return leg to Novolazarevskaya, Antarctica, the aircraft contacted a snow drift and became airborne with insufficient speed to sustain flight. The aircraft stalled and contacted the surface with sufficient force to collapse the main landing gear. The aircraft came to rest on its belly sustaining substantial damage. Two passengers received minor injuries. The crew and passengers were accommodated in tents until a second Kenn Borek DC3-T arrived later in the day.

Sources:

CADORS nr. 2012C5423
Photos of repairs at Antarctica

Location