| Date: | Monday 17 December 2012 |
| Time: | 23:35 |
| Type: | Learjet 24 |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD) -
India
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A fire in the AP Aviation Academy's hangar at Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD), India, destroyed a Learjet 24 along with five other planes and a helicopter. Sparks due to an electric fluctuation or a short circuit are suspected to have caused the major fire at the Begumpet Airport.
Sources:
CM's chopper among 7 aircraft gutted in blaze (The Times of India, 19-12-2012) Location