Accident Antonov An-26-100 OB-1887-P, Monday 17 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 December 2012
Time:10:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26-100
Owner/operator:Amazon Sky
Registration: OB-1887-P
MSN: 6606
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7104 hours
Cycles:5719 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tomas District, Yauyos province -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Destination airport:Las Malvinas Airstrip
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov 26 cargo plane, operated by Amazon Sky, was destroyed in an accident in the mountainous Tomas District in the Yauyos Province of Peru. All four crew members were killed.
The airplane took off from Lima-Jorge Chavez International Airport at 10:09 for a one hour and fifteen minutes flight to the Las Malvinas Airstrip. Fifteen minutes later the crew requested to cancel their IFR clearance, stating they wanted to continue VFR at FL195. This was approved by air traffic control.
At 10:40 the copilot and navigator commented on the formation of ice. One minute later both engines shut down after ingesting ice. The pilot then made a steep turn to the right, causing a greater loss of altitude and reducing the time available to complete the restart of the no. 2 engine.
The aircraft impacted mountainous terrain and broke up. The wreckage was found the following day.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Sudden shutdown of both engines in cruise, due to incorrect use of the aircraft's anti-ice system by the crew in adverse weather conditions.
CONTRIBUTOR FACTORS
Deficient flight planning by the crew by not complying with the authorized navigation from the company's Route Manual.
Deficient CRM by the crew as they did not monitor the formation of ice on the aircraft and engines during the flight to foresee the connection of the anti-ice system as indicated in the Aircraft Flight Manual.
Incomplete simulator training by the co-pilot, as landing practices with two inoperative engines are not specifically carried out and the anti-ice system is used in flight.
Poor flight planning, without considering that bad weather conditions prevented VFR visual operations at the alternate airport of Jauja, for emergencies, as indicated in the Route and Escape Manual approved by the DGAC.
Lack of procedures on the Aircraft Checklist, in the event of ICE light being switched on in flight.
Lack of procedures in the Aircraft Checklist for failure and re-ignition of two engines.
Bad weather conditions that led to the formation of ice in the aircraft and engines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: ClAA-ACCID-006-2012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Václav Kudela; Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR); 02 June 2006