This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 December 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed HC-130P Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 65-0981 |
| MSN: | 4133 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | UK |
| Location: | within Afghanistan -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The C-130 was damaged beyond repair at an unknown location within Afghanistan. It was decided to scrap it on the spot as it was due to be withdrawn from use anyway.
Sources:
Scramble