Accident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200LR N411ZW, Wednesday 5 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 December 2012
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:US Airways Express, opb Air Wisconsin
Registration: N411ZW
MSN: 7569
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:26288 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:48 km SW of New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CRJ-200 operated by Air Wisconsin as US Airways Express flight 3852, experienced a bird strike while descending through 7,000 feet on approach to the New York La Guardia Airport. The bird strike occured about 30 miles southwest of the airport, at an airspeed of 200 knots. The crew continued the approach and made a normal landing. Weather at the time of the event was night visual conditions. There were no injuries to the 3 crewmembers or 50 passengers.

Structural damage was found on skin panels, bulkheads, stringers, frames, nose landing gear support structure, ADG enclosure, leading edges, and piccolo ducts. The forward pressure bulkhead was dented, deformed, and punctured in several areas, affecting the structural strength of the bulkhead and require major repair or replacement, thereby qualifying as substantial damage.

The species of bird was identified as Snow Goose by the Smithsonian Institution bird hazard laboratory.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An inadvertant birdstrike on approach."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA13CA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA); 05 December 2012; (publicdomain)