| Date: | Tuesday 27 November 2012 |
| Time: | 13:29 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia |
| Owner/operator: | Inter Iles Air |
| Registration: | D6-HUA |
| MSN: | 120149 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW118 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N off Moroni-Prince Said Ibrahim In Airport (HAH) -
Comoros
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moroni-Prince Said Ibrahim In Airport (HAH/FMCH) |
| Destination airport: | Anjouan-Ouani Airport (AJN/FMCV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Embraer 120ER Brasilia passenger plane crashed into the sea shortly after takeoff from Moroni-Prince Said Ibrahim In Airport (HAH), Comoros. All 25 passengers and four crew members were rescued.
The airplane operated on a domestic flight to Anjouan-Ouani Airport (AJN). A survivor reported that the pilot was attempting to return to the Moroni airport. He also reported observing a possible fuel leak on takeoff.
Sources:
Reuters L'Agence Nationale de l'Aviation Civile et de la Météorologie de l'Union des Comores (ANACM) Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH); August 2006