Accident Antonov An-26 420, Wednesday 21 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 November 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Yemen Air Force
Registration: 420
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:9 km S of Sana'a International Airport (SAH) -   Yemen
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sana'a International Airport (SAH/ODSN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Antonov 26 transport plane, operated by the Yemen Air Force, was destroyed in an accident near in San'a, Yemen. All ten crew members were killed.
The airplane came down in the abandoned Al-Hasaba Marketplace, about 9 km south of the San'a International Airport (SAH), on the extended runway 18 centreline.
News sources quoted the Ministry of Transport saying that the airplane was coded '420', although there are no known Antonov aircraft with that code operating for the Yemen Air Force.

Sources:

Reuters
Al-Sahwah.net

Location