| Date: | Saturday 17 November 2012 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 550 Citation II |
| Owner/operator: | United States Customs Service |
| Registration: | N6763L |
| MSN: | 550-0673 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8611 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenwood County Airport, SC (GRD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Greenwood County Airport, SC (GRD/KGRD) |
| Destination airport: | Greenwood County Airport, SC (GRD/KGRD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 550 Citation II corporate jet was destroyed in a runway collision with a deer at Greenwood Municipal Airport, SC (GRD), USA. Both occupants escaped uninjured. The deer was killed.
According to the pilot, the purpose of the flight was to conduct a test of the autopilot and flight director systems on board the airplane following a "cockpit modernization" their company had performed. The airplane completed the NDB/GPS RWY 27 instrument approach procedure and then circled to land on Runway 9. About 5 seconds into the landing rollout, a deer appeared from the wood line and ran into the path of the airplane. The deer struck the airplane at the leading edge of the left wing above the left main landing gear, and ruptured an adjacent fuel cell.
The pilot was able to maintain directional control, and the airplane was stopped on the runway, spilling fuel and on fire. The crew performed an emergency shutdown of the airplane and egressed without injury.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Collision with a deer during the landing roll, which resulted in a compromised fuel tank and a postimpact fire."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA13LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
WYFF4 WSPA FAA
Location