Accident Fokker 50 5Y-CAN, Thursday 15 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 November 2012
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Skyward International Aviation
Registration: 5Y-CAN
MSN: 20175
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aweil Airport (HSAW) -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Destination airport:Aweil Airport (HSAW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Fokker 50 passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Aweil Airport, South Sudan. Some of the 57 passengers on board sustained injuries.
The airplane was chartered by the International Organization for Migration (IOM) to fly refugees from Khartoum, Sudan to Aweil. A photo from the scene of the accident shows the aircraft off the runway with the left hand wing separated from the fuselage.
The identity of the plane is not confirmed. Skyward owns two Fokker 50 aircraft, 5Y-BYE and 5Y-CAN of which 5Y-BYE was leased to Kush Air.

Sources:

Radio Miraya
Gurtong

Location