Runway excursion Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II EC-JYC, Tuesday 13 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 November 2012
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Zorex Air Transport
Registration: EC-JYC
MSN: TC-303
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10UA-511G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Murcia-San Javier Airport (MJV) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Murcia-San Javier Airport (MJV/LELC)
Destination airport:Huesca-Pirineos Airport (HSK/LEHC)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Metro II turboprop plane had conducted a flight to transport a patient from Pamplona Airport to Murcia Airport (MJV), Spain. At 12:05, approximately one hour after landing in Murcia, it was preparing to take off on a ferry flight to Huesca Airport (HSK). The first officer was pilot flying (PF).
During the takeoff run on runway 05R, the aircraft veered left and departed the runway. During its run, it crossed the first access taxiway on the left and came to a stop very close to the intersection of said taxiway and the runway.
The crewmembers were uninjured and exited the airplane under their own power. The airplane suffered significant damage.

CONCLUSION:
The cause of the fault in the nose wheel steering system could not be determined, as it was impossible to reproduce it in the tests conducted after the accident. All of the system's components were found to be in good condition.
It is possible, however, that the lack of protection for the wires, beyond that provided by the insulation, along with the adverse moisture conditions and a possible contaminated runway, could have caused an instantaneous failure of some component in the electrical system resulting in an improper contact that was corrected during the runway departure when the wheel struck the edge of the access taxiway, returning the wheel to return to its normal position.
The use of asymmetric reverse thrust by the captain was critical to controlling the extent and distance of the departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-042/2012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location